GMS Logo

School Games Registration System

School Games Registration


GMS Logo

PRIVACY NOTICE

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to let you know how we promise to look after the personal information we collect through this website, www.schoolgames.org.uk (the “Website”), what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you. We promise to keep your data safe and secure, not to sell your data and to only use it for the purposes specified.

You must be over 13 years of age to submit personal information through this Website. If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us, that you have obtained any required consents from, given such notices to, or otherwise taken such actions as are required in order for the lawful processing of that data in accordance with data protection laws. Where the data subject of such personal information is a child under 13 years old you shall, in particular, ensure that you have obtained the valid consent of the parent or holder of parental responsibility of the data subject to the processing of that personal information.

WHO WE ARE

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Youth Sport Trust, who is the Data Controller for all personal information submitted through the Website.

Youth Sport Trust (YST) incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 4180163 and charity number 1086915, whose office is at SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 3QF. YST is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller – registration number Z7022336.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Head of Compliance & Governance is our Data Protection Lead and has overall responsibility for data protection compliance. 

Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

  1. Personal Information we may collect from you

Collecting specific, relevant personal information, as outlined below, is a necessary part of us being able to manage and safely deliver the School Games National Finals 2018 (the “Event”) and to manage our relationship with you.

  • personal contact details, such as name, address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • your organisation details, such as a school, club or other organisation type;
  • useful information about you, such as personal best, successes, challenges, funding, other sports, inspirations, interesting facts, claims to fame, any family sporting history
  • personal details related to the Event, such as team, event, position, previous participation
  • lifestyle details such as training hours/frequency, average sleep (hours), recovery, nutrition
  • social media accounts (optional)
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • * contact details of others, such as parents/guardians, coaches, carers and emergency contacts;
  • specific details, such as gender, date of birth, kit size, preferences;
  • travel/transport information.
  • use of and movements through our online systems, passwords, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;

* they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them and how we use and may share that information. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below, therefore please ensure they are aware, and if appropriate, share this privacy notice with them. 

  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collecting the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information, is also a necessary part of us being able to manage and safely deliver the Event.

  • information about your race or ethnicity and religious beliefs;
  • information about your health, including any disabilities, medical conditions and history, injuries, allergies, medication, immunisations and health professional information; and
  • dietary and access requirements.

In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that:

  • the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the processing is necessary for the provision of health treatment; or
  • the processing is based on your explicit consent.

In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

We may also collect criminal records information from you. For criminal records history, we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

  1. Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we will process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer, manage and safely deliver the Event.

All contact and organisation details. Personal details related to the Event. Specific details. Contact details of others

We have a legitimate interest in doing so, to ensure that we can administer, manage and safely deliver the Event, including discharging our duty of care obligations.

To send you information which is relevant to the Event.

All contact and organisation details.

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer the Event.

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any products and/or services by you for the Event.

All contact and organisation details.

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and manage any contract with you and to ensure you are competent to provide the products/services.

To use information about your physical or mental health or disability status and your requirements, to ensure your health and safety when attending the Event.

Health, disability and medical information.

Dietary or access requirements.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

To arrange for any transportation to and/or from the Event.

Travel/transport information.

This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary travel/transportation arrangements for the Event.

To conduct monitoring, research and evaluation of the Event.

Contact and organisation details. Personal details related to the Event. Lifestyle details.

Specific details.

Information about your race, ethnicity and religious beliefs.

Health, disability and medical information.

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that we can monitor, evaluate and assess the impact of the Event and inform its future development.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring.

Name, date of birth, gender, information about your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, health, disability and medical information.

We have a legitimate interest to promote an environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For the purposes of promotion and obtaining media coverage of the Event

Images in video and/or photographic form and vice recordings.

Social media accounts

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

The security of the Website.

Your usage of the Website.

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that the Website is secure.

To send you recruitment information from Loughborough University.

All contact and organisation details.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Retention of records.

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records in order to properly administer and manage our relationship with you and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting Us" section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place and therefore, you may not be able to be involved in the Event,

  1. Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

Details of who we may disclose your personal information to are set out below. We will only share your personal information where we need to do so in order to safely deliver the Event, and we will put in place arrangements to protect your personal information. Outside of that, we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law. 

We may share personal information with the following parties:

  • Funder: Sport England
  • Event Management: Sport Event Solutions
  • Loughborough University
  • National Governing Bodies of Sport, including Team Managers
  • Other supply chain partners & sub-contractors: for example, Child Protection in Sport Unit, Chief Medical Officer, Travel/Transport providers, Youth Sport Direct, Imago, Volunteer Management
  • Research & Evaluation contractor
  • Website system provider
  • The Media
  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security
  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Generally, where there is no legal requirement we will only retain your personal information for a maximum of three months after the Event. Exceptions to this are:

  • Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Email Address, Personal Profile (eg personal best, coach details, school details, challenges & successes etc), Action Photo and Passport Photo – this information will be retained within the Website until 31st December 2020, unless you request for it to be deleted. This is to facilitate registration to the Event in 2019 and 2020, following feedback from previous Events.
  • images in video and/or photographic form may be retained for a period of up to three years following the Event, so that they can be used for future communication, media and publicity purposes (subject to consent).
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after your interaction with us.
  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent is an absolute right.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting Us" section 12 below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

  1. linking with third party sites

The Website may contain links to and from other websites associated with the Event. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you linked to our Website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. SECURITY

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information. 

  1. Cookies

The website only uses one basic "cookie", which is optional and is only used if you select the “Remember Me” option when you log-in. This cookie, if enabled, will store your username and password, so that this is automatically populated when you return to the Website log-in page. This cookie will persist for 60 days.

  1. LOG FILES

In common with most websites, our Website may log various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement around the sites and gather broad demographic information.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this privacy notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the "Contacting Us" section below.

  1. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint about the information we hold about you, please email privacy@youthsporttrust.org or write to us at:

Data Protection Lead

Youth Sport Trust

SportPark

3 Oakwood Drive

Loughborough

LE11 3QF

Version 3

Dated 16th May 2018